Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by LINEN ETC (we, us, our) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.  This Privacy Policy embodies our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information.


Note: From March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles will replace the National Privacy Principles. Australian Privacy Principle 8 relates to cross border disclosure of personal information. All of your personal information and subscriber data is stored on servers within Australia only.


How we collect and use personal information
LINEN ETC collects personal information and website visitors' contact information (like their email addresses).


Unless you object, this information may be used to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you. If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose please contact us.


We will preserve the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.


We may monitor your email message content for trouble-shooting, maintenance purposes, or if any form of email abuse is suspected.


All personal information we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability.
Although we take security very seriously and do our utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your details.


Disclosing your personal information
We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party (unless compelled by law), or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose that a reasonable person in your position would not expect. If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.
We may still use or disclose that information if we:

      Subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;

      Believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions

      Are required by law to disclose the information.

LINEN ETC Privacy Policy changes
LINEN ETC reserves the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be updated on this website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.


Enquiries
If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or would like to enquire about any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us or phone +61 421 866 324.